Information on Study in Germany for Pakistani Students

Study and Visa guide for Study in Germany(MS Study)
*Errors and Omissions accepted.


 

Section 1: Pre Application.

First of all you have to visit DAAD website. Search for all the courses you are interested. Check out the basic requirements and also check the webpage of that particular program. You can also find the information about other programs by visiting the mentioned websites. Also you can collect information by contacting with seniors students or on different yahoo groups to have up-to-date information.

When you are done with short listing the Universities and Programs, check out the requirements of that particular program by visiting the webpage of that program (IELTS/TOEFL, GRE or German Language etc). Ideally you should have IELTS/TOEFL. GRE is not compulsory in all Universities but compulsory for some programs/Universities (TUKL, TUHH etc). If you have GRE then it can give you an advantage for admission, but normally Universities consider academics only.
International Master Programs are usually in English, but there are some programs partially in German Language. If the course requires you to have German Language then you can learn in the nearest GOETHE Institute or any private institute also.

Section 2: Application Procedure.

Normally you have to apply online for a program through particular program website (not for all the Universities). Following information/documents you have to provide:

1. Personal Details.
2. Academic Qualifications (Bachelor -> 12th -> 10th).
3. Work Experience (also Internship).
4. Research experience or Publications.
5. Information about recommenders. (Usually 2/3).
6. Statement of Purpose or Letter of Motivation.
As said before some Universities first demand to have online application. In this online application they short list the candidates for further procedure, but in some Universities after online application you get a PDF format application form (filled by you online) and you have to send that particular application form to University along with required documents.
Now coming to documents you need.

1. Transcript and Degree.

Usually you have to send the transcript of you bachelor transcript/degree. If you are still studying at time of application then you can send the result of previous semesters and later you can provide them the full transcript. (I don’t know what is the time limit because never experienced it).

• You can attest the Transcript/degree from your University/Notary Public. Normally Universities demand notarized documents. Some Universities also demand transcript/degree attested by the University in sealed envelope (like TU Darmstadt), in this case you have to send as it is recommended.

2. IELTS/TOEFL/GRE.

For IELTS you can attest it by Notary Public. For TOEFL/GRE you have to the send the result through ETS. As I know they charge some amount to send your result to respective institute. I don’t know the whole procedure because I had IELTS.

3. Letter of Recommendation.

Normally Universities demand 2 Letters of Recommendation. If you are working in any organization then you should have one Letter by the Employer and one from the educational institute where you studied your last degree. If you are still in college, get two recommendation letters from your professors. Try your best to get it from a professor who has a PhD and not from a junior lecturer or an assistant professor. It is always recommended to have the letter neatly formatted , spell checked and printed under the college letter head or under the letter head of the concerned professor and don’t forget to get the signature and seal of the professor in the letter. Once the letter is complete, put it an envelope carrying the name of your college. If that’s not available put it in a white envelope, seal it using good quality glue and take a seal and signature of your professor across the flap of the envelope. Please avoid using brown, orange or any other envelopes for recommendation letters.

Following details should be on LOR.
• Full name of Recommender.
• Email and Telephone Contacts.
• Position of recommender.
• Name of University.
Important: Some universities have their own specific format for recommendation letters. You need to download the form, get it filled by the recommenders and send it to the university in a sealed envelope. Make sure you visit the university website or contact the course coordinator to know exactly how the recommendation letters need to be sent (like in TU Munchen you fill the online application form and then you get PDF format of filled application form along with LORs at the end).

4. Statement of Purpose (also Letter of Motivation/Intent).

This is the most important part of an application. Spend considerable time on preparing, refining, and proof reading this document. Think of what will go through an admission committee members mind if he/she finds silly spelling or grammatical mistakes in your SOP!! It’s a clear indication of lack of professionalism on your part. Keep it short – within a page or two. Focus on why you are interested in that particular specialization, how your BE course has prepared you for this particular specialization (give details about your electives, projects, seminars etc.,), your long term research interests, possible research topics for your MS thesis and what are your plans after completing the master’s course.

Important: Do not copy readymade SOP’s available in the internet. Use it as a template but blatant copy-paste job makes it easier for the reviewers spot it and that can ruin your chances!

5. CV

Detailed CV (one or two pages) containing your personal information, educational information (bachelor’s and 12th grade is sufficient), work experience (including any internships), paper presentation in national or international seminars, publications in reputed journals and your hobbies/extracurricular activities. In the extracurricular activities section mention only about the recognition or prizes won at the state, national or international events. Do not include stuff like won inter-school dancing competition while in 5th grade or adjudged as the best singer of our apartment block!!!

6. Other Documents.

If you have other documents you can send them along with your application package, but don’t send useless documents/which are not necessary for admission decision.

Section 3: Sending Documents.
Once you are prepared with your all required documents, send them to the university/department address via courier. You can use any courier service which is reliable. In my case sometimes I used DHL and most of times I used Pakistan Post (Registered Service Only). DHL takes 4-5 working days and Pakistan Post takes about 15-20 working days. Fortunately I had no problem with anyone of above. So make one packet and put all your required documents in an order. There is no specific order for putting your documents but for guidance you can use the following order. (In descending order)
1. Application form (University’s/Department)
2. Educational documents(MS-> BS-> Fsc-> etc)
3. Language certificate (everyone which is available or required).
4. Statement of Purpose/Letter of Intent.
5. Experience certificate/Extra qualification certificates.
6. Any extra document which is required.
7. Letters of recommendation.
Usually don’t staple the documents. Only just put them in one big envelop and go to the respective courier.
Once again use attested copies of your documents and don’t use photocopy of attested copy. Also don’t send any original document. For any specific information it is better to be in contact with course co-ordinator for any extra document or about attestation of documents but normally as I said before Notary Public is enough (in my case I attested through Notary Public or through my University). If university asks you sealed documents then do as requested (in case of TU Darmstadt they ask the attestation of degree by the respective university and in sealed envelop).
So at this point your documents are ready to send. So send them and keep on tracing them. Usually university respond you immediately after they receive your document but sometimes they don’t reply immediately so don’t worry if your documents are delivered then no need to worry about misplacement here.

Section 4: Decision Time.

Normally Universities take 2-3 months for making decision. Sometimes they make overall decision for all the candidates and sometimes they make decision after regular time intervals. It is not necessary also that university makes decision after the deadline. They can make decision before the deadline also (like TU Darmstadt etc) but at least you have to wait until the deadline or the date they give you for final results.

Section 5: Learning German:

During the decision period you can join any institute to learn German language because it’s better to have some idea about German language beforehand so that you would be able to make conversation with people here.

There are many institutes offering German Language courses.
1. GOETHE Institute (Lahore and Karachi)
2. NUML
3. Punjab University.
There are also many other private institutes those offer German courses so you can join whatever you like.

Section 6: Admission Decision.

Once you get admission your university informs you through email/softcopy of your admission letter and after 15-30 days you get your hard copy of admission letter at your home.

In case of negative response they also inform you about it (sometimes they don’t inform through hard copy; only through Email.)

Section 7: Bank Account Opening.

Once you get admission then you have to open bank in Deutsche Bank. You go the respective Deutsche bank branch with your admission Letter, Passport and National ID card. If you have short time and your hardcopy of admission letter is not available then you can make print of your soft copy and show them. They accept in either case (they just need admission Letter).

Follow the following steps for account opening:
1. Go to the embassy’s website before going to the bank and find the amount which is required to be blocked ( in my case it was 7776 Euro with monthly limit of 648 Euro and you have to mention this amount on the form which the Bank will provide you for filling out the information). So fill out the required information and ask them for help if you need it.
2. After filling out the application form and stamped by the Deutsche Bank branch you have to send that application form along with the copy of admission letter and your passport to the desired address (this address will be available on the application form). Photocopy of your Passport and admission letter should be attested by the Deutsche Bank branch (they will return you above three documents fully attested).
3. Once you complete the documents, send them through DHL or any other courier service ( I did through DHL).
4. After 4-5 working days you get information about your bank details through an email (pdf file). Once you get your bank information then you have to transfer the required amount to this bank account. You can use the foreign currency account (Your’s/your father/any other member/friend; I used of my friend to transfer the amount). If you don’t find it then you can transfer the amount through Dollar East also. It is also a safe way to send but they charge extra amount. You can check for latest rates.
5. Once you will transfer the amount from Pakistan then after 3-5 working days you get the notification by Deutsche Bank the you amount has been transferred( Pdf through Email). One page will be in German and One page will be in English stating your amount in the bank account). At embassy you have to show only print of this Pdf file (no other financial proof).

Important:

1. Minimum amount should be 7776 Euro in your account with monthly condition of 648. But better you transfer more than 7778 Euro because once your amount will be here they will charge around 15 Euro and later 50 Euro when you will activate your account after coming in Germany. So it’s better to transfer 100-150 Euro extra. Any extra amount more than 7776 Euro will not be blocked; you can get this amount directly after coming here. So you can deposit extra amount which you like.

2. Sometimes it happens that you open account on the base of admission letter of one university and later you go to another University, but that doesn’t matter because you can access your account anywhere in Germany and you can activate at any Deutsche Bank branch here after coming ( for example I’ve my account in Munich because first I had the intention for TU Munich but later I applied visa for University of Stuttgart; so this thing doesn’t matter).
Link for Deutsche Bank Pakistan:
http://www.db.com/pakistan/en/content/contacts.html

Section 8: Embassy Appointment.

(For Islamabad case only; because there is somehow little different case in Karachi)

When you send your bank documents to Hamburg (for account opening) then at that time call the German Embassy to take an appointment for visa because they give you appointment after time period of 20-30 days (because in winter semester many students apply for visa and Embassy processes around 20 candidates per day). So it’s better to take appointment well before time and during this time your account and amount transfer will be done. They ask you about your name, date of birth and give you date and time for your interview (with token number).
You have to take appointment by phone. Use this link to make an appointment:
http://www.islamabad.diplo.de/Vertretung/islamabad/en/04__Visa__Passport__Legal/2__visa__longterm/__Visa__longterm.html

Section 9: Visa Documents.

Now you have to prepare for visa interview and prepare your documents. Following are the documents required. Arrange them in the same order which is mentioned here (otherwise you have to arrange at time of Interview). You need 3 sets of documents (make one original set and 2 sets of photocopies in following order for Original and same for Copies).

1. Application form.
2. Passport Copy (1st four Pages only)
3. List of Relative and children outside Pakistan.
4. Security Questionnaire.
5. Applicant’s Declaration.
6. CV
7. Academic Documents (Degree->Transcript->HSSC->SSC).
8. Other educational and Experience documents.
9. Proof of Blocked account (print of Pdf file); only German page is enough.
10. Health Insurance (here you have to show your travel insurance which you can get through companies mentioned on Embassy’s website. It is not necessary at time of Interview but it’s better to take with you because I didn’t take and she said to send it later through Fax).
11. IELTS or German Language Skills.
All the above documents are important other than at # 8 (because they don’t consider it for study visa and it’ll only make more documents). Well you have to attest only your original documents (no need to attest photocopies). Original degree+transcript through HEC/Foreign Office and HSSC+SSC through IBCC/Foreign Office.
You are also required 4 photographs. Staple 3 photos on application forms on the space available for photos (don’t paste) and put the 4th photo with a paper clip on original application form. All documents should be duly signed by the candidate where it is required.
So that’s it with arranging your documents.

Section 10: Visa Interview.

You should be there well before time. You can use Shuttle Bus Service to go to embassy which will be available outside Diplomat Enclave. You should be at Shuttle Service station 45-60 mints before starting your interview because it takes some time to purchase ticket and other such stuff. So at your assigned time you will enter in the Embassy and there will be a counter when you enter in Main Hall. You have to deposit visa fee (60 Euro) at that counter and you will get a receipt (more information you can find on Embassy’s website). You will find your token under specific counter. So you have to go at that counter and have to appear for Interview.

Following are the questions usually asked during your Interview:
1. What you have studied?
2. What are you going to study?
3. How long this course is?
4. Why you selected this University and course?
5. How you find information about this course/university?
6. Do you have any friend in Germany?
7. About family (members, what they do)?
8. About family financial status?
9. Who is going to finance you?
10. Some other general questions related to you/famil/course etc.
Interview will be for about 15-20 mints. During the interview answer all the questions confidently.
So now you are done with your interview. After 4-8 weeks you get response about your visa.
Wish you best of Luck. May ALLAH help all of you.
This information is for public use so guide the other students as much as possible for you.
Remember me in your prays.
*Positive suggestions are always welcome.
Reference and Important links:
www.daad.de
www.masterportal.eu
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=109906431608 (Pakistani Students in Germany)
http://www.facebook.com/Study.in.Germany
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/PakistanischeGemeinde/
http://www.islamabad.diplo.de/Vertretung/islamabad/en/04__Visa__Passport__Legal/2__visa__longterm/__Visa__longterm.html
http://www.db.com/pakistan/en/content/contacts.html

Credit:

This post is originally written by Muhammad Afzal

Muhammad Afzal

MSc INFOTECH (2010-2012)
University of Stuttgart
Germany

Abbas Bashir

Abbas Bashir is a web developer and IT Services Consultan.

More Posts - Website - Twitter - Facebook

advertisement